Privacy Policy


“Round Oak Minerals” (referred to in this document as “we, us or our”) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and hold

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, including how you access, use and interact with the website. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details and details of any enquiries you make.

We may collect additional personal information about in the form of your IP address and domain name. Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised webpages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information

Generally we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • external service providers who assist us in operating our business and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations; or
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  • where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas, except as permitted by the Privacy Act, unless we advise you in writing.

Security

We store your personal information in computer systems and databases operated either by us or our external service providers. The security of your personal information is important to us. We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and correction

You may access or request correction of the personal information we hold about you upon making a written request. We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. We will respond to your request to access or correct personal information within a reasonable period and we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Complaints and feedback

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access and correction of your personal information, you should contact us at: admin@roundoakmin.com.au. We will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If, after this process, you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach the Office of the Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.